LAW OFFICE OF MARC CHYTILO
[…] Government Code § 65080(c). Federal planning requirements include the mandate that an RTP include “a financial plan that describes how the adopted [RTP] can be implemented, indicates resources from public and private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to carry out the plan, and recommends and any additional financing strategies for needed projects and programs.” 23 U.S.C. § 134(g)(2)(B). This requirement of “fiscal constraint” is echoed in 23 C.F.R. § 450.322(b)(11) which requires an RTP to “[i]nclude a financial plan that demonstrates the consistency of proposed transportation investments with readily available and projected sources of revenue.” This language establishes the federal mandate of fiscal constraint, and it applies with equal vigor, by virtue of California Government Code § 65080(c), to RTPs prepared under state law.